7 Dust to Dust Soldering on the tube bezel

7 Dust to Dust Soldering on the tube bezel

Preview unavailable

You must log in or sign up to view this lesson.

LoginSign up

Dust to Dust

Buy nowLearn more
  • WHAT YOU'LL MAKE AND WHAT YOU'LL NEED TO DO IT.
  • Want to know what you'll need before you commit?
  • Photo of Patterns
  • Metal supplies for Dust to Dust with RIO #'s .pdf
  • Bower- Dust to Dust Step by step handout with pattern.pdf
  • Dust to Dust step by step in photos.pdf
  • List of Suppliers.pdf
  • Working with Argentium Silver.pdf
  • Torch Differences.
  • torch fusing with Little torch

Dust to Dust Video lessons 1-4 CREATING SHANK & FUSING

  • 1 Dust to Dust Anneal, fold & Scribe ring Pattern
  • 2 Dust to Dust Saw, Make Dust & Hallmark
  • 2a Dust to Dust Make Dust with Bur.
  • 3 Dust to Dust Cleaning and apply silver dust.
  • 4 Dust to Dust Fusing Silver & Gold Dust.

Dust to Dust Videos 5-7 CREATE TUBE SETTING & SEAT FOR IT IN SHANK

  • 5 Dust to Dust Creating a Silver Tube Setting with 18k Gold Bezel
  • 6 Dust to Dust Cutting seat in ring for tube setting
  • 7 Dust to Dust Soldering on the tube bezel

Dust to Dust Videos 8 & 9. SHAPING THE SHANK

  • 8 Dust to Dust Clean up pre-shaping
  • 9 Dust to Dust Shaping a Square Adjustable Shank.

DUST TO DUST videos 10-11 HOLES & PINS

  • 10 Dust to Dust Holes & Fusing 14k Gold Pins.
  • 11 Dust to Dust How to Size the Pins and Testing Torches for Pins.

Dust to Dust video 12 OPTIONAL GOLD BEAD ON SHANK

  • 12 Dust to Dust Decorative Bead on shank option

DUST TO DUST Video 13 SETTING THE STONE

  • 13 Dust to Dust Cutting seat for stone.
  • 14 Dust to Dust Setting Stone in Tube

DUST TO DUST videos 15-16 FINISHING & PATINATION

  • 15 Dust to Dust Finishing /Polishing.
  • 16 Dust to Dust Patination.
  • Wax for Depth- a Mini Tutorial. BONUS VIDEO

INSPIRATION! PHOTOS OF FINISHED RINGS

  • Dust to Dust silver folded fused ring
  • Squared Turquoise ring collage
  • Squared Champagne CZ ring collage
  • wide centered fold Dust to Dust ring
  • April Bower Black spinel CZ ring collage
  • April Bower Squared ARSS, 18k, CZ ring
  • April Bower rose cut diamonds 18k & 14k gold, Argentium
  • April Bower Dust to dust ring trio